Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Updated May 25, 2018.

Welcome to the Global Healthcare Accreditation (GHA) and affiliated organizations. GHA is the leading in association management, education and events for HR, healthcare, and insurance professionals.

In Part I of this Privacy Statement we set forth GHA’s Privacy Policy as to personal information which we collect online through www.globalhealthcareresources.com or other GHA websites which link to this Privacy Statement from their site (collectively, “GHA Websites”).

In Part II of this Privacy Statement we set forth GHA’s Privacy Policy as to personal information which we collect other than through GHA Websites.

“Personal information”, is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to you. Personal information includes “sensitive personal information” and “pseudonymised personal information” but excludes anonymous information or information that has had the identity of an individual permanently removed.

Your use of the GHA Websites and/or provision of your personal information or sensitive personal information to GHA constitutes your consent to the use, storage, processing and transfer of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) the data controller is Global Healthcare Accreditation with an office 8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410.  GHA is an organization based in the United States. Where your data is being collected and used by Global Healthcare Accreditation, all references to GHA herein shall mean GHA or affiliated companies or associations GHA manages.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us at [email protected] .  If you have any questions about the GHA Websites, please contact us at [email protected] by phone at 561-327-9557 or send a letter to:

Global Healthcare Accreditation

8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200

Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please check back periodically.

If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes (e.g., we will post a revised Privacy Statement with a new effective date, display the word “updated” next to the Privacy Policy link on each page on the GHA Websites, or otherwise), prior to implementing them.

PART I – GHA WEBSITES PRIVACY POLICY

Throughout GHA Websites, there are forms for visitors to request information, products, and services. We use personal information from these forms to provide the products, promotional materials, or memberships that you request.

Forms on the GHA Websites that request financial information do so in order to bill you for products or services ordered. Unique identifiers (specifically, your GHA or association member number) are collected from website visitors to verify the user’s identity for access to restricted content or features on the GHA Websites.

This Privacy Policy discloses GHA’S privacy practices and contains detailed information about the following:

  • What information do we collect?
  • What are “cookies” and how does GHA use them?
  • Do we share information with third parties?
  • How do we use the information we collect?
  • How can you review and modify your personal information?
  • What is the opt-out policy for GHA Websites?
  • Your California privacy rights
  • Your European privacy rights
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?
  • How do GHA Websites use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?
  1. What information do we collect?
    GHA Websites collect the following personal information about site visitors:

a)    Site Use Information

GHA collects technical information relating to each time a visitor comes to a GHA Website, including IP address, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform type (e.g. Internet Explorer browser on a Windows platform).

We may also collect information about your visit, including pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Gathering this technical information helps us to learn what browsers we need to support and helps us determine what sections of GHA Websites are most popular and how many visitors come to our site(s). You do not have to register with GHA Websites before we can collect this information.

b)    Information You Give Us

You may provide personal information to us which may include your name, home and/or work email address, postal address, phone number and/or fax number, your employer and job title, demographic information about you including birth year, certification designation, etc., and if you are making a purchase, your credit card information. You are only required to provide such information if you want to take advantage of optional products and services provided through GHA Websites.

GHA collects personal information in the following ways from different parts of the GHA Websites:

  • GHA or association Membership Applications: You are sharing personal information with us when you join a GHA managed association or renew your membership through the GHA Websites. GHA or association members will have GHA or association membership log-in credentials which enable members to take advantage of restricted content and features on GHA Websites.
  • Other Registration: When registering for specific services we may ask for the same type of personal information. For example, if you subscribe to an e-mail newsletter, we will ask you to provide your e-mail address.
  • Online Purchases: When you make a purchase using the GHA store(s) or when you subscribe to a GHA publication through the GHA websites we may also ask for the same type of personal information. The number and variety of useful services on GHA Websites that may require the collection of personal information about you will continue to grow in the future.
  1. What are “cookies” and how does GHA use them?

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred from a website to the hard drive of your computer. This unique number identifies your web browser to GHA computers whenever you visit GHA Websites.

The use of cookies is an industry standard, and cookies are currently used on most major websites. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you have received a cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse to accept cookies altogether.

While GHA does not require you to use cookies, keep in mind that certain services will not function properly if you set your browser to refuse all cookies. To help serve you better, GHA generally uses cookies to:

  • Identify return visitors. Cookies let us remember your web browser so we can provide personalized member services such as My GHA and GHA search agents. Cookies also allow us to identify GHA or association members who are returning to the site.
  • Display advertisements. GHA uses an outside ad company to display GHA approved ads on our website and other websites. While we use cookies on other parts of our website(s), the cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company. These cookies allow GHA to manage the delivery of ads.

For more information about how we use cookies on the GHA Websites, please see our Cookie Policy.

  1. Do we share information with third parties?

Personal information collected through GHA Websites is generally collected and maintained solely by GHA or its contracted vendors.

We may share personal information in the following ways:

a)    Information You Give Us

  1. Personal information provided when you register for services or products. When you provide personal information about you on GHA Websites to register for a service, buy a product, or take advantage of a promotion GHA reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide to selected third parties, mailing/information lists derived from such registrations.

    If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distribution at any time, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent.  

  1. Information provided when joining or renewing membership in a GHA managed association. If you join GHA or a GHA managed association or renew your membership through the GHA Websites, you provide personal information about you on the membership application. GHA reserves the right to sell or otherwise provide mailing/information lists concerning members to selected third-parties.

    If you wish to opt out of such list sales/distributions at any time during your GHA membership, you may do so by following the directions in Item 6 below. We will not share personal information relating to individuals based in the EU unless you have provided your opt in consent.

    GHA does not sell to third-parties, e-mail addresses obtained from member applications or renewals (except that GHA will rent a member e-mail address if that member has expressly opted in to allow such rentals).

    Sensitive Personal Information.  GHA does not share with third parties, sensitive personal information such as passcodes, social security numbers, credit card numbers, felony conviction information, or health information except as necessary to complete transactions requested by you and under strict confidentiality and security protections; nor does GHA publish such sensitive personal information.

b)    Site Use Information

We disclose to third-party sponsors/advertisers aggregate statistics (i.e., impressions and click-throughs on a company’s advertisement).

In addition, we may share aggregate website statistics with the media or other third parties. We do not disclose personal information to these sponsors/advertisers or other third parties as part of this process, only information in an aggregate form.

c)    GHA Subsidiaries

We also allow our subsidiaries and others, to use the information which you may provide when you register for services or products or when you join or renew membership in GHA, to the same extent as GHA may use such information under this Privacy Policy, and fully subject to the same limits as GHA is subject to on the use of such information under this Privacy Policy.

  1. How do we use the information we collect?

We use your personal information according to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of our use. We will only process your personal information, including sharing it with third parties, where (1) you have provided your consent which can be withdrawn at any time, (2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (including your membership agreement with us), (3) we are required by law, (4) processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or (5) processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use personal information for the following purposes:

a)    Information You Give Us

We use the personal information you give us:

  1. to carry out our obligations arising from your membership and any other agreement entered into between you and us
  2. to update and renew your membership as required
  3. to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us
  4. to arrange and deliver conferences, events and programming relevant to your job and subjects of interest
  5. to respond to your questions and provide related membership or customer services
  6. to improve the GHA Websites
  7. to send you GHA publications, information about member benefits and special offers, and other information that GHA believes is relevant and useful to its members, where you have not opted out of receiving such information
  8. to send you third party information that GHA believes is relevant and useful to you, where you have given your consent
  9. to notify you about changes to your membership or related services or to ask you to provide feedback
  10. to enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  11. to administer and protect our business and websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  12. to comply with all applicable laws or legal processes, including providing information on individual users to the appropriate governmental authorities where required by law enforcement or judicial authorities
  13.  in matters involving a danger to personal or public safety, or to protect the rights, property or safety of GHA, our members, customers, certificants or others GHA may voluntarily provide information to appropriate governmental authorities
  14.  in some cases members may receive products or services, which are paid for by their government employer, and as a result of payment by the government employer, the record must be open for public access pursuant to applicable law, such as the Florida Public Records Act, and GHA will share such information pursuant to those laws

b)    Site Use Information

As mentioned above, GHA uses the aggregate, anonymous data collected to let our sponsors/advertisers know the number of impressions or views and the number of “click throughs” on their advertisement(s).

GHA also uses this aggregate, anonymous data to perform statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of visitors to GHA Websites; to measure user interests regarding specific areas of GHA Websites; and to analyze how and where best to use our resources.

Without such data, we would not know which parts of GHA Websites are the most popular, and we would not be able to change and update the content and services appropriately.

c)    Information Collected in Connection with Certification and Recertification

If you register for certification or recertification services, or for any other GHA credential or certificate (e.g. GLOBAL HEALTHCARE ACCREDITATION), GHA uses any personal information you may provide doing so in the same manner as we do when you register for other GHA products and services.  Without limitation of the foregoing, GHA (and/or GHA’s certification or credential-related vendors) may use and disclose personal information, certification exam performance information, and/or assessment information related to any other GHA credential or certificate in connection with (the following is a non-exclusive list of examples):

  1. Listing all individuals who have achieved a GHA accreditation or certification in the GHA Online Certified/accredited Directory
  2. Sending notifications/reminders on the status of certification, accreditation, or other credential or certificate, information on professional development and recertification opportunities, and other news and communications of interest to the certified community or those holding any other GHA credential or certificate
  3. The scheduling and administration of exams
  4. The preparation, review, updating, validation, accreditation and/or administration of the exams and exam preparation materials
  5. Publishing information regarding a candidate/certificant/accreditant/credential-holder/certificate-holder against whom disciplinary action has been taken and the reason for that action.

Examples of how GHA will not share a candidate’s/certificant’s/credential-holder/certificate-holder’s personal information, certification exam performance information, or assessment information related to any other GHA credential or certificate are as follows:

  1. GHA will not share the names of candidates who do not pass the exam with the general public.
  2. GHA will not share information about an examinee’s performance on individual exam items with any person or entity.
  3. GHA will not disclose any personal information related to requests for reasonable accommodation under the ADA, or under similar Non-US requirements, other than as reasonably necessary to review and/or provide that accommodation.

However, GHA may disclose the above information as reasonably necessary in relation to the administration of the exam and exam program (e.g. to communicate ADA accommodations to our exam testing centers as necessary); to comply with the law, regulation, pursuant to court order or other legal process; in connection with the preparation, review, updating, validation, accreditation and/or administration of the exam or exam preparation materials; or to protect the rights, property or safety of GHA, our members, certificants or others.

d)    Exceptions           

On occasion GHA collects personal information through GHA Websites with the intent to afford a greater degree of privacy for such information than is otherwise set forth in this privacy policy.

In those relatively rare situations where GHA does so it will clearly disclose to you at the time it collects such information, what degree of privacy will be afforded to the personal information collected at such time; and GHA will follow a process to assure that the specifically disclosed degree of privacy is in fact afforded to such information.

For example, GHA may collect survey information through a survey where GHA’s use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general GHA Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case, GHA will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.

  1. How can you review and modify your personal information?

You have the following options for modifying or causing to be deleted personal information or demographic information previously provided by you to GHA.

  1. E-mail [email protected] Or if you are a GHA member you may also visit: www.globalhealthcareaccreditation.com
  2. Send mail to the following postal address: GHA, 8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410: Customer Care Department.
  3. Call: 561-327-9557.
  1. What is the opt-out policy for GHA Websites?

GHA provides members and customers with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners. If you no longer wish to receive specific communications or services, you have the following options:

  1. You can send an e-mail to: [email protected] You can send mail to the following postal address: GHA, 8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410: Customer Care Department.
  2. You can call the following telephone numbers: +561-327-9557

Instructions for opting out of any GHA e-mail newsletter you receive are included with each e-mail.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

For California Residents Only.  GHA may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries or other third parties who may use that information to market directly to you.  As a California resident, you have the right to opt-out of having your personal information licensed to such third parties.  We will not share your information after we have received your notification that you are opting out.  If you wish to opt-out you have the following options:

  1. You can send an e-mail [email protected]
  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: GHA, 8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410: Customer Care Department.
  3. You can call the following telephone numbers: ++561-327-9557.
  1. Your European Privacy Rights

For European Residents Only. If you are based in the EU, in certain circumstances, you have rights under the GDPR in relation to your personal information.

  • Request access to your personal information.  You may have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making.
  • Request correction of your personal information. You may have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. You may have the right to request that personal information held about you is deleted.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal information. You may have the right to prevent or restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Request transfer of your personal information. You may have the right to request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Policy or European data protection laws, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise your European data subject rights, you have the following options:

  1. You can send an e-mail to: [email protected]  
  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: GHA, 8845 N. Military Trail, Suite 200, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410: Customer Care Department.
  3. You can call the following telephone numbers: +561-327-9557
  1. What kinds of security procedures are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?

GHA Websites have security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, such as firewalls, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. Certain particularly sensitive information, such as your credit card number, collected for a commercial transaction is encrypted prior to transmission.

You are ultimately responsible for the security of your GHA login credentials. You may not share your GHA login credentials with colleagues or friends so they can access content or features that are restricted to GHA or association members only. You should log out of your browser at the end of each computer session to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

  1. How do GHA Websites use bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats?

GHA Websites make bulletin boards, discussion lists, and moderated chats available to its members. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Although users may post messages that will appear on the message boards anonymously, GHA does retain a record of who posts all notes.

PART II – GHA PRIVACY POLICY FOR INFORMATION COLLECTED OTHER THAN THROUGH GHA WEBSITES

If you submit personal information to GHA through any channel other than GHA Websites, the same privacy rules set forth at Part I above for GHA Websites will be applied to such personal information you submit through channels other than GHA Websites (including without limitation your opt-out rights at Part I, Section 6 above), except as follows:

  1. The “cookies” and other tracking devices used by GHA Websites and described in Part I above do not apply to personal information gathered through channels other than GHA Websites.
  2. Hardcopy personal information provided to GHA which is not converted to electronic media and hosted by GHA will be subject to different security procedures than will stored electronic personal information. GHA has security measures equal to or better than those reasonably expected in the industry, in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your hardcopy personal information under our control.
  3. When GHA collects personal information through channels other than GHA Websites it may in some instances apply a different privacy policy to such information; but where it does so it shall conspicuously disclose to you at the time of collection what privacy policy will apply to such information.  For example, GHA may collect survey information through a survey where GHA’s use of any personal information from that survey is more limited than the general GHA Privacy Statement would otherwise allow; in such a case GHA will disclose the stricter privacy policy governing that survey information at the time such personal information is collected from the survey respondent.
  1. PART II – BINDING ARBITRATION

You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances, provided you have first taken the following steps: (1) raised your complaint to the organization that originally collected your information (2) Raised your complaint directly with Global Healthcare Accreditation; (3) made independent dispute resolution mechanism identified above; and (4) raise the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US department of Commerce and opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. For more information on binding arbitration, see US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration) at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/files/annexes_eu-us_privacy_shield_en.pdf.

Privacy Policy Effective May, 25, 2018